Loading....
Coupon Accepted Successfully!

Medicine

Open Flashcards

Hematology

Question
10 out of 16
 

A 29 year old woman was found to have a hemoglobin of 7.8 g/dl. with a reticulocyte count of 0.8%. The peripheral blood smear showed microcytic hypochromic anemia, Hemoglobin A2 and hemoglobin F levels were 2.4% and 1.3% respectively. The serum iron (normal = 50 to 150) and the TIBC (Normal = 300 to 600) were 15 micro g/dl, and 420 micro g/dl, respectively. The most likely cause of anemia is: (AIIMS Nov 2010)



A Iron deficiency anemia.

B Beta-thalassemia minor.

C Sideroblastic anemia.

D Anemia due to chronic infection.

Ans. A

Iron deficiency anemia.

Hematology Flashcard List

16 flashcards
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
14)
15)
16)