Loading....
Coupon Accepted Successfully!

 
 Analogy

 

‘Analogy’ means ‘correspondence’. In questions based on analogy, a particular relationship is given and another similar relationship has to be identified from the alternatives provided. Analogy tests are, therefore, meant to test a candidate’s overall knowledge, power of reasoning and ability to think concisely and accurately.

Solved Examples

 

Example 1


1. Anaemia : Blood : : Anarchy : ?

(a) Lawlessness
(b) Government
(c) Monarchy
(d) Disorder
(e) None of these
 

Solution


Anaemia is the state of lack of blood. Similarly, anarchy is the state of lack of government. So, the answer is (b).

 

Example 2


Botany : Plants : Entomology : ?
(a) Snakes
(b) Insects
(c) Birds
(d) Germs
(e) None of these
 

Solution

Botany is the branch of science which deals with the study of plants. Similarly, Entomology is the branch of science which deals with the study of insects. Hence, the answer is (b).

 

Example 3


Menu : Food : Catalogue: ?

(a) Rack
(b) Magzine
(c) Library
(d) Books
(e) None of these

Solution

Menu lists all the food items in a restaurant. Similarly, catalogue is a list of all the books in a library. Hence, the answer is (d).

 

 

Example
 

Pulp : Paper : : Hemp : ?

(a) Book
(b) Yarn
(c) Rope
(d) Cotton
(e) None of these
 

Solution


Pulp is the basic raw material used in the production of paper. Similarly, hemp is used to make rope. Hence, the answer is (c).

 

 

Example


Mango : Fruit : : Potato : ?

(a) Leaf
(b) Flower
(c) Stem
(d) Fruit
(e) None of these
 

Solution


Biologically, mango is a fruit, while potato is a modified stem. Hence, the answer is (c).

 

Example
 

Chlorophyll : Plant : : Haemoglobin : ?

(a) Hemorrhage
(b) Blood
(c) Oxygen
(d) Red
(e) None of these

 
Solution

Chlorophyll imparts green color to the plant. Similarly, hemoglobin imparts red color to the blood. Hence, the answer is (b).

Example
 

Cringe : Fear : : Yawn : ?

(a) Sad
(b) Animal
(c) Reaction
(d) Boredom
(e) None of these
 

Solution
 

First is a sign of the second. Hence, the answer is (d).

 

Example
 

Monotony : Variety : : Crudeness : ?

(a) Refinement
(b) column
(c) Sobriety
(d) Solution
(e) None of these
 

Solution

The words in each pair are antonyms of each other. Hence, the answer is (a).

 

Example
 

If is related to Condition in the same way as But is related to ……?

(a) Disapproval
(b) Supplement
(c) Negation
(d) Contradiction
(e) None of these
 

Solution
 

The use of first indicates the second. Hence, the answer is (b).

 

Example

Immigration is related to Arrival in the same way as Emigration is related to ……?

(a) Emigrant
(b) Native
(c) Leaving
(d) Alien
(e) None of these
 

Solution

‘Immigration’ implies arrival of a foreigner to settle in a country. ‘Emigration’ implies leaving own country to settle in another country. Hence, the answer is (d).

 





Test Your Skills Now!
Take a Quiz now
Reviewer Name